Difference between revisions of "Whistleblower Protection Laws"
[…] The CPSIA whistleblower law applies to manufacturers, private labelers, distributors, and retailers. A consumer product is any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed:
*(i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or
*(ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise.
15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5). A product that is not “customarily produced or distributed for sale to, or use or consumption by, or enjoyment of, a consumer” will likely not be deemed a consumer product. 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5)(A).
=='''Protected Whistleblowing Under the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act'''==